Sylog Schedule 28-31/05

(Note that this schedule is preliminary, please check from time to time for updates)

 

 

Saturday 28th of May:

06.35: Departure flight SK6003

11.00: Arrival to Malaga (meeting point, baggage pickup)

11.40: Transfer (with beers, snacks, water) please send a txt to Joe 0767143768 he will start a group chat for communication purposes during this trip (WhatsApp)

12.15: Hotel check-in

13.30-15.00: Lunch at Cheat ON-SITE (a la carte)

15.00-17.00: Relaxed conference pass with refreshments (location "Supper Club" below PR reception)

19.30: Drinks Serafina bar (at Serafina Restaurant)

20.00: Dinner at Serafina ON-SITE (set menu) The restaurants with set menus have noted dietary requests and intolerances for Muntazar A, Torbjörn O and Mats H.

Appetizers to share

Grilled scallops
Vitello tonnato
Burrata tricolore
Serafina salad

Main Course of your choice

Spaghetti with fresh baby lobster and tomatoe sauce

Pan fried veal with lemon sauce, baby potatoes and vegetables
Seabass with thyme served with rice and vegetables

Fillet steak with baby potatoes and vegetables

Dessert to share

Tiramisu

Selection of sorbets
Chocolate mousse 

Wine

Gran Bazan Ambar (Albariño)
Triton (Tinta de Toro) 

Sunday 29th (Excursion day)

 

07.30 onward: Breakfast

08.20: Bus leaves for Camino del Rey (from hotel reception) DO NOT forget ID, good to note that the toilet situation is not great up there, bring some toilet paper, water and a banana just in case, the walk is not hard but long, and it will be warm.

10.00: Arrival to CDR walk start

10.40: Start of guided tour

13.30: End of guided tour

14.00: lunch (Mixed Paella) at El Mirador

15.30: Bus back to hotel

Participation list: Karl-Erik H, Mattias K, Erik D, Tony S, Marcos C, Håkan E, Bo S, David A, Mats H and Josefina D.

10.00 onward: Relaxed guided bike tour along the sunny Marbella promenade, lunch and Rachael's (on-site a la carte). Meeting point at 9.50 is the bike booth, just outside the hotel tennis club

Participation list: Muntazar A, AndersE, Michael E, Anton P, Elisabeth B, Anders J, Johan W, Torbjörn O, Munir M, Ylva L and Sonja F.

19.15: Drinks at Sinatra Bar (Puerto Banus) take cabs from hotel reception, Google maps LINK

20.15: Dinner in Meraki PUERTO BANUS (set menu) walking distance from Sinatra, Google maps LINK

 

Appetizers to share 

Tataki  (Aged beef tataki with pickled korean vegetables)

Grilled Scallops (Grilled scallops with parsnip and vanilla puree) 

Foie Poêlé (Grilled foie gras with mango chutney)
Quinoa Salad (Quinoa with chopped herbs, raisins, cherry tomatoes and fennel)

Main Course of your choice

Wellington Beef Fillet Steak (Wrap fillet steak mignon in a puff pastry served with baby potatoes)

Duck Breast (Duck Breast with celeriac puree with a Pedro Ximenez sauce)

Wild Sea Bass (Wild sea bass fillets with quinoa and beetroot risotto)

Truffle Linguini (Linguini with a delicated truffle and parmesan cheese sauce)

Dessert to share 

Chocolate Fondant
White chocolate soup with coconuts and fruit tartar 

Beverages 

Water, Soft drinks, Draft beer, House Wine 

Monday 30th (Sports day)

 

07.30-10.00: Breakfast

10.00-11.00 (Yoga): Anders E, Håkan E, Munir M, Sonja F, David A and Mats H(meet 9.55 tennis club reception)

10.00-12.00 (Tennis at Manolo Santana Club): Erik D, Tony S, Johan W and Marcos C (meet 9.40 PR reception to take a cab (5mins to Manolo Santana Rackets Club, Joe to give you balls beforehand)

10.00-12.00 (Padel): Muntazar A, Michael E, Anton P, Anders J, Ylva L, and Josefina D (meet 9.55 tennis club reception)

10.00?? onward (Bike): Torbjörn O (pickup time on Sunday to be confirmed, just outside tennis club, you need ID and CC for deposit)

13.30: Lunch at SeaGrill ON-SITE (set menu)

 

Appetiser

Green salad with asparagus, apple & pistachios served with white balsamic vinaigrette

Main course

Beef tenderloin with potato mousseline, served with green beans & red wine sauce

Dessert

Panna cotta with strawberry consommé and white chocolate ice cream

 

17.30-19.00: Conference pass with projector (location "Conference room Grazalema", close to "Patio Sur")

19.15: Drinks at a bar in Plaza los Naranjos (TBC) Google maps LINK, take cabs from hotel reception + short walk

20.15: Dinner at El Cortijo (Marbella old town) shared staters  + shared main courses, + shared deserts, Juan will prepare some of his best dishes and products for you to enjoy together.  Google maps LINK

 

Tuesday 31th

 

07.30-10.00: Breakfast

10.00 onward: Free time

12.00: Check-out, hotel can hold bags and or course you have access to pools etc, like other days. 

11.00-13.00: 2 Padel courts

13.30: Lunch at Cheat ON-SITE (a la carte)

18.15: Transfer to airport

21.05: Flight departure

Participation list:

 

  1. Muntazar Abdulla

  2. Anders Engqvist

  3. Michael Engfors

  4. Anton Persson

  5. Elisabeth Backman

  6. Karl-Erik Hirviniemi

  7. Anders Joachimsson

  8. Mattias Kvarnheden

  9. Erik Dyrelius

  10. Tony Söderlund

  11. Johan Wallhed

  12. Torbjörn Olsson

  13. Marcos Campos 

  14. Håkan Erikson

  15. Bo Svangård

  16. Munir Mohammed Ali

  17. Ylva Lilja

  18. Sonja Forslin

  19. David Alsen

  20. Mats Hedberg

  21. Josefina Dahlgren